CTL Leather Inc

  • CTL Leather Inc
  • 90 Carnforth Road
  • Toronto, ON, Canada
  • M4A 2K7

CTL Leather recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. CTL Leather is committed to protecting any personal information it holds. This Privacy Policy outlines how CTL Leather manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

CTL Leather is responsible for the personal information it collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, CTL Leather has developed this policy, and trained its staff about these policies and practices.

Why Does CTL Leather Need Personal Information?

CTL Leather provides products and services to a wide range of customers. In doing so, it may produce direct marketing materials concerning its products and services.

What Personal Information Does CTL Leather Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If CTL Leather did not collect and use your personal information it could not provide you with products and services

How Does CTL Leather Collect Your Personal Information?

CTL Leather collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, CTL Leather collects your personal information directly from you, at the start of your relationship with CTL Leather or employment with CTL Leather.

Sometimes CTL Leather may obtain information about you from other sources: example, from a government agency or registry, a prior employer, your accountant or your bank.

Consent

CTL Leather shall ask you to specifically consent, if it collects, uses, or discloses you personal information and shall request for your consent in writing. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with CTL Leather.

Use of Your Information

CTL Leather uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, to administer customer databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell CTL Leather that you no longer wish to receive information about its products and services, or about new developments in the law, it will not send any further material.

CTL Leather does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, CTL Leather does not provide its customer mailing lists to other firms

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, CTL Leather will disclose your personal information:

Updating Your Information

Since CTL Leather uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If, during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?

CTL Leather takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are: